Foot Treasure Hunt Winner: Mrs Thornton
Winners of the misplaced article competition
1st Katie Elson
2nd Billy Court
3rd Melissa Comer
Bucket and Spade Winner: Michelle Brison
Duck Race Winners
1st 270
2nd 722
3rd 254
Town Crier Competition
Winner of the best cry:
1st Roger Pinder – Kingsbridge
2nd Les Ellis – Dartmouth
3rd Ken Knowles – Lichfield City
Best Dressed Crier – Les Ellis (Dartmouth)
Best Dressed Consort – Marliyn (Lichfield City)
Best Dressed Couple – Mike and Angie Bishop (Frome)
Parade Results
Class A Visiting Royalty
1st Summertime- Newton Abbot
2nd Cinderella- Bovey Tracy
3rd School of Rock- Chudleigh
4th Lion, Witch and Wardrobe- Totnes
5th Kingsbridge
Class A1 Queen of Queens
1st Summertime
2nd School of Rock
3rd Cinderella
Highly Commended Kingsbridge
Class A2 Princesses
1st Lion, Witch and the Wardrobe
2nd Summertime
3rd School of Rock
Highly Commended Cinderella
Class B Floats 25ft and over
1st Be Our Guest- South Brent
Class C Floats shorts then 25ft
1st Caged Gorilla
2nd 2 Trikes
Class D Commercial Entry
1st Easigrass
2nd Ashburn Springs
3rd Dunns Dairy
Class E Youth Group Walking
1st Footlights Dance Academy
Highly Commended: Teignbridge Taekwondo-do
Class F Group Walking
1st Steve’s G and T Girls
2nd Simply the Best
3rd Flamingo Fiesta
Highly Commended Sleeping Beauty
Highly Commended Mary Poppers and Clean Sweep
Class G Individual Adult Walking
1st Truly Scrumptious
2nd Woody-Toy Story
3rd Elvis Presley
Highly Commended Carnival Dragon
Class H Motorised Walking Entry
1st Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
2nd Dawlish Swimming Club
Class I Child Walking
1st Vintage Tricycle
Best Local Entry
1st Simply the Best
2nd Mary Poppers and Chimney Sweep
3rd Flamingo Fiesta
Most Fun Entry
1st Ipplepen CC
£100 Prize Draw from the programme sponsored by Event Bouncy Castle Hire.
Winner: Linda Theobald.
Grand Draw Prize Winners:
1st – Angie O’Connor
2nd – Gemma Petch
3rd – Bob Roberts
Kids Quiz Winner – Katherine Dawson
Adult Quiz Winner – Linda Barker
Darts Knockout
Men’s Winner: Chris Hunt 9winner 3rd year in a row) R/up Nick James
Ladies’ Winner: Amy Smith R/up Helen Wooley
Pool Knockout
Winner: Simon Young.
Dog Show results
Best in Show: Bear and Sharon
Reserve best in show: Joey and Jina
Most Gorgeous Pooch
1st Bear and Sharon
2nd Ronnie and Cathy
3rd Mason and Samantha
Best Trick
1st Joey and Jina
2nd Doris and Charlotte
3rd Toby and the Young family
Dog Most Like Its Owner
1st Milo and Wendy
2nd Milo and Katie
3rd Scrufty and the Jones family
Best Behaved Puppy up to 12 months
1st Waffle and Nathan
2nd Stockley and Stewart
3rd Nacho and Stryker
Waggiest Tail
1st Mason and Samatha
2nd Milo and Sharon
3rd Ollie and Pauline
Welly wanging results in metres:
Under 5s
1st Ben Bartholemew 11.1
2nd joint Thomas McDonald and Rose Riley 11.0
Under 10s
Boys
1st Connor Henley 20.0
2nd Magnus Riches 18.1
3rd Ryan 16.9
Under 10s
Girls
1st Emily Owens-Stevens 16.8
2nd Lily Mae 13.8
3rd Lola O’Flaherty 12.4
Under 16s
Boys
1st Keir Fraser 25.9
2nd Mason Challis 23.6
3rd Frazer Adams 22.8
Under 16s
Girls
1st Rhianna Wessum 19.7
2nd joint Heidi Jones and Charlotte Burbon 18.6
Ladies
1st Donna Barrett 23.7
2nd Holly Simons 17.3
3rd Clare Adams 16.7
Gents
1st Daryl Richards 37.6
2nd Lee Corrie 35.7
3rd Joint – Adam Tanner and Jason Mattey 28.2
Children’s Fancy Dress results
Overall winner: Dinkum Dogs
Overall Most Decorative: Celebration Box
Overall Most Humorous: Dinkum Dogs
Humorous results under 5
1st Mummy – Katherine Dawson
2nd Mr Hickle -Emily Turner
3rd Mrs Brown – Amelia
Highly commended: Lifeguard – Isabella Evans
Humorous results 6 to 8 years
1st Mary Poppers: Heidi Brooks
2nd Party Popper: Lily-May
3rd Lady in White: Tia Scanlan
Highly commended: Rocker – Mia Welsh
Highly commended: Little black/white check Layla Ascrosf
Humorous results 9 to 12 years
1st Votes for Women Melissa Comer
2nd St Trinian: Heidi Olding
Humorous results Wheeled
1st Dinkum Dogs of Dawlish
2nd Thomas Jackson and Jessica
Decorative results under 5 years
1st Parrott – Lewis Farley
2nd Swan – Grace Mattey
3rd Spitfire – Arthur Woods
Highly Commended – Rainbow Princess Lacey Butler
Decorative results 6 to 8 years
1st Peacock – Ava Farley
2nd Bride – Lily King
3rd Pirate – Oliver Evans
Highly Commended- Purple Lady – Maya Thompsett
Decorative results 9 to 12 years
1st Harry Potter – Ben Bentley
2nd Kingsman – Adam Bentley
3rd 50 years – Lily Gleason
Decorative results pairs
1st Ring a roses: Florence and Phoebe Nottage
2nd Celebrations: Theo and Polly Henley
3rd Poppies: Arthur and Mabel Woods
Highly commended: Laila and Sianna Graham
Decorative Wheeled
1st joint Celebration sweets Primose, Sonnix, Reed, Lily-Mae,Willow and 50th Birthday Cake – Maisie and Finley
Art Competition judged by the great Teignmouth artist Laura Wall.
Under 7 years
1st Lily King
2nd Theo Henley
3rd Logan Ravenlock
8 to 11 years
1st Jack Brooks
2nd Evangeline Coady
3rd Katie Spragg
Special mention of Hedi Jones
12 to 15 years
1st Mollie Duffy
2nd Alanna Boyle
3rd Lucy Watson
Baby Show Results
0 to 3 months
1st Lottie Ma Morris
2nd Luana Sofia Moutoso
3rd Reuben Kingdon
Highly commended:
Sofia Marshall
4 to 9 months
1st Rosie Hillidge
2nd Betzi Durney
3rd Bella Salt
Highly Commended:Brunel Iddon
10 to 15 months
1st India Rose Bunney
2nd Connie Bartholamew
3rd Willow Davies
Highly commended: Jensen Scott
16 to 24 months
1st Darcy Leaman
2nd Amelia Simmons
3rd Polly Hynley
Highly commended:Elsie Konetsky
Junior Pram Race Results
Most humorous: The Balloonies
Most Decorative: The Greatest Girls
5 to 7 years
1st The Harry Potters
2nd The Princess and the Pirates
8 to 11 years
1st Hawaiian Skittles
2nd The Balloonies
3rd Dawlish Commandos
12 to 14 years
1st KSC
2nd The Greatest Girls
Adult Pram Race Results
Decorative Fancy Dress
1st Doggy Stylin and Ultimate Perfection
2nd Boggie Buggy
3rd Jurassic Park
Humorous
1st Safari So Good
2nd Proud to be British
3rd The Pace Makers
Results of the clay modelling
Age 6 and under
1st Arabella Svetlik
2nd Harry Piggot
3rd Lily Piggot
Highly commended
Archie Boyne
Max Mason
7 to 10 years
1st Izzy Parnell
2nd Isla Billington
3rd Lexie Piggot
Highly commended
Heidi Jones
Noah Kenny
Age 11 to 15 years
1st Phoebe Read
2nd Libby Hazell
3rd Amiee
Highly commended
Olivia Brison
Chloe Vicarage
Adults
1st Jenny Beech
2nd Hannah Rawlings-Smith
3rd Ada Carpenter
Highly commended
Amy Reed
Joanna Broadhurst
Adult It’s a Knockout
Winners: The Hulks
Results of Family Races
Boys 2-3 years
1st Rupert
2nd George
3rd Owen
Girls 2-3 years
1st Amelie
2nd Lana
3rd Lola
Boys 4-5 years
1st Leon
2nd Alex
3rd Finley
Girls 4-5 years
1st Rosie
2nd Imogen
3rd Erin
Boys 6-7 years
1st Reuben
2nd Rhyley
3rd Ethan
Girls 6-7 years
1st Lily
2nd Molly
3rd Maisie
Boys 8-9 years
1st Tom
2nd Harley
3rd Codie
Girls 8-9 years
1st joint – Mia and Alice
3rd Abbie
Boys 10-11 years
1st Sunny
2nd Jacob
3rd Thomas
Girls 10-11 years
1st Jenette
2nd Hydie
3rd Gracie
Boys 12-14 years
1st Joe
2nd Tommy
3rd Kier
Girls 12-14 years
1st Jessica
2nd Ruby
3rd Phoebe
Mums
1st Holly (4th consecutive year of winning)
2nd Kate
3rd Sophie
Dads
1st Dennis
2nd Jack
3rd Dave
Grandmums
1st Aimee
2nd Karen
3rd Jenny
Grandad – sole entrant!
1st Alan
Results of the Best Dressed Window:
1st The Children’s Society
2nd Park Road Pets
3rd Raga Raga
Dawlish in Bloom
Holiday Accommodation – Bridge House
Business : Cofton Holidays
Community Centre – Friends of Dawlish Railway Station
Private Residential – Gordon Hayday Dawlish
Highly commended
Private residential Joan Dring, Dawlish
Private residential Vanessa Hurley, Dawlish
Quiz results:
1st The runners up from last year!
2nd Dawlish Rep
3rd I love cheesy balls!
Sandcastle Competition:
Simon, Sally, Theo and Polly
Swimming Competition:
100m joint winners: Freddie and Trav
Under 12 years 25 metres: 1st Joint Freddie and Oliver
Race Race:
1st Carry on Cleo
2nd The Vikings
3rd The Hulks
Best fancy dress The Vikings
Best effort Carry on Cleo
Best construed The Hulk
3km Elite
1st Alex and Ollie
2nd Peter Heckles
3rd Alexis and Stuart Seymour
3km
1st Mario Brothers and Convict
2nd Wizard of Oz
3rd Gorilla and Cow
Aquathlon results:
Men
1st Neil Castree 29.38
2nd Laurence Hill 29.51
3rd Jon Pressing 30.23
Women
1st Charlotte Jones 31.56
2nd Claire McKenna 32.40
3rd Cassandra Harrison 33.24