Results 2018

Foot Treasure Hunt Winner: Mrs Thornton

Winners of the misplaced article competition
1st Katie Elson
2nd Billy Court
3rd Melissa Comer

Bucket and Spade Winner: Michelle Brison

Duck Race Winners

1st 270
2nd 722
3rd 254

Town Crier Competition

Winner of the best cry:
1st Roger Pinder – Kingsbridge
2nd Les Ellis – Dartmouth
3rd Ken Knowles – Lichfield City

Best Dressed Crier – Les Ellis (Dartmouth)

Best Dressed Consort – Marliyn (Lichfield City)

Best Dressed Couple – Mike and Angie Bishop (Frome)

Parade Results

Class A Visiting Royalty
1st Summertime- Newton Abbot
2nd Cinderella- Bovey Tracy
3rd School of Rock- Chudleigh
4th Lion, Witch and Wardrobe- Totnes
5th Kingsbridge

Class A1 Queen of Queens
1st Summertime
2nd School of Rock
3rd Cinderella
Highly Commended Kingsbridge

Class A2 Princesses
1st Lion, Witch and the Wardrobe
2nd Summertime
3rd School of Rock
Highly Commended Cinderella

Class B Floats 25ft and over
1st Be Our Guest- South Brent

Class C Floats shorts then 25ft
1st Caged Gorilla
2nd 2 Trikes

Class D Commercial Entry
1st Easigrass
2nd Ashburn Springs
3rd Dunns Dairy

Class E Youth Group Walking
1st Footlights Dance Academy
Highly Commended: Teignbridge Taekwondo-do

Class F Group Walking
1st Steve’s G and T Girls
2nd Simply the Best
3rd Flamingo Fiesta
Highly Commended Sleeping Beauty
Highly Commended Mary Poppers and Clean Sweep

Class G Individual Adult Walking
1st Truly Scrumptious
2nd Woody-Toy Story
3rd Elvis Presley
Highly Commended Carnival Dragon

Class H Motorised Walking Entry
1st Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
2nd Dawlish Swimming Club

Class I Child Walking
1st Vintage Tricycle

Best Local Entry
1st Simply the Best
2nd Mary Poppers and Chimney Sweep
3rd Flamingo Fiesta

Most Fun Entry
1st Ipplepen CC

£100 Prize Draw from the programme sponsored by Event Bouncy Castle Hire.
Winner: Linda Theobald.

Grand Draw Prize Winners:
1st – Angie O’Connor
2nd – Gemma Petch
3rd – Bob Roberts

Kids Quiz Winner – Katherine Dawson

Adult Quiz Winner – Linda Barker

Darts Knockout

Men’s Winner:  Chris Hunt  9winner 3rd year in a row)  R/up  Nick James

Ladies’ Winner: Amy Smith R/up  Helen Wooley

Pool Knockout

Winner: Simon Young.

Dog Show results

Best in Show: Bear and Sharon

Reserve best in show: Joey and Jina

Most Gorgeous Pooch
1st Bear and Sharon
2nd Ronnie and Cathy
3rd Mason and Samantha

Best Trick
1st Joey and Jina
2nd Doris and Charlotte
3rd Toby and the Young family

Dog Most Like Its Owner
1st Milo and Wendy
2nd Milo and Katie
3rd Scrufty and the Jones family

Best Behaved Puppy up to 12 months
1st Waffle and Nathan
2nd Stockley and Stewart
3rd Nacho and Stryker

Waggiest Tail
1st Mason and Samatha
2nd Milo and Sharon
3rd Ollie and Pauline

Welly wanging results in metres:

Under 5s
1st Ben Bartholemew 11.1
2nd joint Thomas McDonald and Rose Riley 11.0

Under 10s
Boys
1st Connor Henley 20.0
2nd Magnus Riches 18.1
3rd Ryan 16.9

Under 10s
Girls
1st Emily Owens-Stevens 16.8
2nd Lily Mae 13.8
3rd Lola O’Flaherty 12.4

Under 16s
Boys
1st Keir Fraser 25.9
2nd Mason Challis 23.6
3rd Frazer Adams 22.8

Under 16s
Girls
1st Rhianna Wessum 19.7
2nd joint Heidi Jones and Charlotte Burbon 18.6

Ladies
1st Donna Barrett 23.7
2nd Holly Simons 17.3
3rd Clare Adams 16.7

Gents
1st Daryl Richards 37.6
2nd Lee Corrie 35.7
3rd Joint – Adam Tanner and Jason Mattey 28.2

Children’s Fancy Dress results

Overall winner: Dinkum Dogs

Overall Most Decorative: Celebration Box

Overall Most Humorous: Dinkum Dogs

Humorous results under 5
1st Mummy – Katherine Dawson
2nd Mr Hickle -Emily Turner
3rd Mrs Brown – Amelia

Highly commended: Lifeguard – Isabella Evans

Humorous results 6 to 8 years
1st Mary Poppers: Heidi Brooks
2nd Party Popper: Lily-May
3rd Lady in White: Tia Scanlan
Highly commended: Rocker – Mia Welsh
Highly commended: Little black/white check Layla Ascrosf

Humorous results 9 to 12 years
1st Votes for Women Melissa Comer
2nd St Trinian: Heidi Olding

Humorous results Wheeled
1st Dinkum Dogs of Dawlish
2nd Thomas Jackson and Jessica

Decorative results under 5 years
1st Parrott – Lewis Farley
2nd Swan – Grace Mattey
3rd Spitfire – Arthur Woods
Highly Commended – Rainbow Princess Lacey Butler

Decorative results 6 to 8 years
1st Peacock – Ava Farley
2nd Bride – Lily King
3rd Pirate – Oliver Evans
Highly Commended- Purple Lady – Maya Thompsett

Decorative results 9 to 12 years
1st Harry Potter – Ben Bentley
2nd Kingsman – Adam Bentley
3rd 50 years – Lily Gleason

Decorative results pairs
1st Ring a roses: Florence and Phoebe Nottage
2nd Celebrations: Theo and Polly Henley
3rd Poppies: Arthur and Mabel Woods
Highly commended: Laila and Sianna Graham

Decorative Wheeled
1st joint Celebration sweets Primose, Sonnix, Reed, Lily-Mae,Willow and 50th Birthday Cake – Maisie and Finley

Art Competition judged by the great Teignmouth artist Laura Wall.
Under 7 years
1st Lily King
2nd Theo Henley
3rd Logan Ravenlock

8 to 11 years
1st Jack Brooks
2nd Evangeline Coady
3rd Katie Spragg
Special mention of Hedi Jones

12 to 15 years
1st Mollie Duffy
2nd Alanna Boyle
3rd Lucy Watson

Baby Show Results

0 to 3 months
1st Lottie Ma Morris
2nd Luana Sofia Moutoso
3rd Reuben Kingdon

Highly commended:
Sofia Marshall

4 to 9 months
1st Rosie Hillidge
2nd Betzi Durney
3rd Bella Salt
Highly Commended:Brunel Iddon

10 to 15 months
1st India Rose Bunney
2nd Connie Bartholamew
3rd Willow Davies
Highly commended: Jensen Scott

16 to 24 months
1st Darcy Leaman
2nd Amelia Simmons
3rd Polly Hynley
Highly commended:Elsie Konetsky

Junior Pram Race Results
Most humorous: The Balloonies
Most Decorative: The Greatest Girls

5 to 7 years
1st The Harry Potters
2nd The Princess and the Pirates

8 to 11 years
1st Hawaiian Skittles
2nd The Balloonies
3rd Dawlish Commandos

12 to 14 years
1st KSC
2nd The Greatest Girls

Adult Pram Race Results
Decorative Fancy Dress
1st Doggy Stylin and Ultimate Perfection
2nd Boggie Buggy
3rd Jurassic Park

Humorous
1st Safari So Good
2nd Proud to be British
3rd The Pace Makers

Results of the clay modelling
Age 6 and under
1st Arabella Svetlik
2nd Harry Piggot
3rd Lily Piggot

Highly commended
Archie Boyne
Max Mason

7 to 10 years
1st Izzy Parnell
2nd Isla Billington
3rd Lexie Piggot

Highly commended
Heidi Jones
Noah Kenny

Age 11 to 15 years
1st Phoebe Read
2nd Libby Hazell
3rd Amiee

Highly commended
Olivia Brison
Chloe Vicarage

Adults
1st Jenny Beech
2nd Hannah Rawlings-Smith
3rd Ada Carpenter

Highly commended
Amy Reed
Joanna Broadhurst

Adult It’s a Knockout

Winners: The Hulks

Results of Family Races

Boys 2-3 years
1st Rupert
2nd George
3rd Owen

Girls 2-3 years
1st Amelie
2nd Lana
3rd Lola

Boys 4-5 years
1st Leon
2nd Alex
3rd Finley

Girls 4-5 years
1st Rosie
2nd Imogen
3rd Erin

Boys 6-7 years
1st Reuben
2nd Rhyley
3rd Ethan

Girls 6-7 years
1st Lily
2nd Molly
3rd Maisie

Boys 8-9 years
1st Tom
2nd Harley
3rd Codie

Girls 8-9 years
1st joint – Mia and Alice
3rd Abbie

Boys 10-11 years
1st Sunny
2nd Jacob
3rd Thomas

Girls 10-11 years
1st Jenette
2nd Hydie
3rd Gracie

Boys 12-14 years
1st Joe
2nd Tommy
3rd Kier

Girls 12-14 years
1st Jessica
2nd Ruby
3rd Phoebe

Mums
1st Holly (4th consecutive year of winning)
2nd Kate
3rd Sophie

Dads
1st Dennis
2nd Jack
3rd Dave

Grandmums
1st Aimee
2nd Karen
3rd Jenny

Grandad – sole entrant!
1st Alan

Results of the Best Dressed Window:

1st The Children’s Society
2nd Park Road Pets
3rd Raga Raga

Dawlish in Bloom
Holiday Accommodation – Bridge House
Business : Cofton Holidays
Community Centre – Friends of Dawlish Railway Station
Private Residential – Gordon Hayday Dawlish

Highly commended
Private residential Joan Dring, Dawlish
Private residential Vanessa Hurley, Dawlish

Quiz results: 
1st The runners up from last year!
2nd Dawlish Rep
3rd I love cheesy balls!

Sandcastle Competition:

Simon, Sally, Theo and Polly

Swimming Competition:

100m joint winners: Freddie and Trav

Under 12 years 25 metres: 1st Joint Freddie and Oliver

Race Race:

1st Carry on Cleo
2nd The Vikings
3rd The Hulks

Best fancy dress The Vikings
Best effort Carry on Cleo
Best construed The Hulk

3km Elite
1st Alex and Ollie
2nd Peter Heckles
3rd Alexis and Stuart Seymour

3km
1st Mario Brothers and Convict
2nd Wizard of Oz
3rd Gorilla and Cow

Aquathlon results:

Men
1st Neil Castree 29.38
2nd Laurence Hill 29.51
3rd Jon Pressing 30.23

Women
1st Charlotte Jones 31.56
2nd Claire McKenna 32.40
3rd Cassandra Harrison 33.24

Font Resize
Contrast